I love the comfort of being able to peruse your bookshelf and find an old favorite to read. Those books that you know you can get comfy, open your book, and get lost in the story. I' have 25 of those books for you today.
The links on this page will take you to Amazon where you can buy the book or read reviews. All of the links are affiliate links. That means that a small portion of a sale will come to me so I can keep running my site.
General Fiction
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
Atonement by Ian McEwan
The Power of One: A Novel by Bryce Courtenay
Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
A Walk to Remember - Nicholas Sparks
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet - Jamie Ford
A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner
At Home in Mitford by Jan Karon
While some of these general fiction books are entertaining and easy reads, there are quite a few that are deeper and touch on subjects that make you feel deeply.
The Power of One is quite a moving read and I like it enough that I'm on my 3rd copy of the book since I first read it at 14 because I keep wearing it out.
Classics
The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Emmuska Orczy
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
I know that many talk of the wonderfulness of Pride and Prejudice (which I also love), but Sense and Sensibility is my favorite Jane Austen book. The strength of character and loyalty in Elinor is always refreshing to read.
Science Fiction
Dune by Frank Herbert
Foundation by Isaac Asimov
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Somewhere in Time by Richard Matheson
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
Time and Again by Jack Finney
If you enjoy quirkiness and dry humor, try Douglas Adams. His Hitchhiker series is quite entertaining and I love reading them.
If you like time travel books, the last three in this section should be added to your home library. Time and Again is my favorite of the three, but skip the sequel as it isn't as well written.
Non-Fiction
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
The 13th Gift by Joanne Huist Smith
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer
Our local library was giving out free copies of The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind. It was an amazing look at how one person following their dreams can change the lives of the people around them and inspire others to follow their dreams as well.
I hope you like this list I provided of 25 books you should add to your home library. I will be creating more lists in the future, so remember to come back and check often to see what I add on my site.
What books would you add to this list? Let me know in the comment section.